Flagship review · Phone & answering services

Smith.ai Review (2026): AI and Live Receptionists, Priced by the Call

Smith.ai answers your phone with an AI voice agent, live people, or both, and bills by the call instead of the minute. The base price is easy to read. The add-ons are where the real bill lives.

By The AI Tools For Law team

How we research: Researched from vendor documentation, pricing pages and user sentiment.

  • 11 min read
  • 12 chapters

Last updated Prices and details checked How we reviewEditorial independence

Verdict at a glance

Recommended for

Solos and small firms that miss new-client calls and can write their intake rules as a clear decision tree.

Bottom line

If you lose new clients to voicemail, start on the free AI tier with real callers, then price the human plan with your actual add-ons per call before you commit.

A flexible answering service with published per-call pricing for both AI and live receptionists. Add-ons bill on every call they apply to, the AI plan needs 30 days' notice to cancel, and script quality decides whether it does intake or just takes messages.

Not for

Practices where intake takes judgment on every call, firms that want one dedicated receptionist, or firms whose calls are mostly short status checks from existing clients.

Pricing from

AI Receptionist free (25 calls/mo); live receptionists from $300/mo for 30 calls (smith.ai/pricing, vendor claims checked 2026-10-15)

Pros

  • Published per-call pricing for AI and live receptionists, the same price at 2 p.m. or 2 a.m. (smith.ai/pricing)
  • AI calls can hand off to a live agent from the same vendor (smith.ai/pricing/ai-receptionist)
  • Conflict checks against Clio, Lawmatics, or a shared Google Sheet (docs.smith.ai)
  • Free AI tier lets you test on real callers before paying (smith.ai/pricing/ai-receptionist)

Cons

  • Add-ons bill per call on every call they apply to (smith.ai/pricing/receptionists)
  • AI Receptionist needs 30 days' notice to cancel (smith.ai/pricing/ai-receptionist)
  • Script adherence slips on branching or niche intake rules, a common user theme
  • Master terms of service weren't publicly readable when we checked

Smith.ai directory listing → · Vendor site ↗

Quick answer

Bottom line: Smith.ai is a strong fit if you lose new clients to voicemail and can write your intake rules as a clear decision tree. Start on the free AI tier with real callers, then price any plan on your true per-call cost, add-ons included.

Smith.ai is an outsourced front desk for law firms and other small businesses. It sells two products: an AI Receptionist (a voice agent that answers, screens, and books) and Virtual Receptionists (live, North America-based people who do the same, 24/7). Both bill per call, not per minute. The AI line starts free with 25 calls a month; live plans start at $300 a month for 30 calls. Two things to know before you buy:

  1. Add-ons bill on every call they apply to. Booking, recording, a follow-up text, and a conflict check together add about $2.75 per call. Model your true per-call cost before you pick a tier.
  2. The AI Receptionist needs 30 days' notice to cancel. Smith.ai's help center describes a 30-day money-back guarantee, capped at $1,000, with overage excluded. The pricing page words the window differently, so confirm with Smith.ai.

Prices are vendor claims checked October 2026.

In this review (15)
  1. At a glance
  2. What does Smith.ai actually do?
  3. How much does Smith.ai cost?
  4. How do cancellation, refunds, and plan changes work?
  5. How do conflict checks work?
  6. How hard is Smith.ai to set up?
  7. What do users say about Smith.ai?
  8. Pros and cons
  9. How does Smith.ai compare with Ruby and Answering Legal?
  10. Who should use Smith.ai?
  11. FAQ
  12. Is any of this sponsored?
  13. Sources (all accessed 2026-10-15)
  14. Alternatives
  15. How we reviewed

We built this review from Smith.ai's own pricing pages, help center, and product videos, plus our overall reading of public user feedback. Prices are vendor claims checked October 15, 2026. They change, so confirm with Smith.ai.

Disclosure: This listing includes a referral link, and we may earn a reward if you sign up through it. Nothing here is legal advice. Check your jurisdiction's ethics rules on supervising non-lawyer and AI intake.

What does Smith.ai actually do?#

It answers the calls you can't. On the human side, live agents answer around the clock, screen callers against criteria you set, ask up to five short intake questions at no extra charge, transfer hot calls, book consultations, take payments, run conflict checks, and push call details into your CRM (Clio, HubSpot, Salesforce, or Zapier, among others).

The AI side does a similar job with a voice agent. It qualifies, routes, and schedules, records and transcribes every call, writes a summary, and works in English and Spanish. When a caller asks something it can't handle, it can pass the call to a live agent, which is billed as an add-on. Smith.ai also gives you Quality Studio, a place to run simulated calls before you go live.

In Smith.ai's own demo, the AI takes a personal-injury inquiry: name, contact details, county, police report, treatment. It answers a contingency-fee question, then transfers to a human for scheduling when it runs out of answers.

Smith.ai by the published numbers

What this means for you: You can try the AI on real callers for nothing, but the free plan still asks for a card, and the 30-day cancellation notice starts mattering the day you upgrade.

How much does Smith.ai cost?#

Everything below is Smith.ai's published pricing (vendor claims, checked October 15, 2026). Live-plan prices are per month; overage and add-ons are per call.

Live receptionists#

Smith.ai Virtual Receptionists plans

PlanPrice per monthCalls included per monthEach extra callTransfer destinations
Starter$30030$11.501
Basic$81090$10.502
Pro$2,100300$8.5010
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomCustom

Lighter rows are the same for every product; the rest are where they differ.

Source: smith.ai/pricing/receptionistsVendor pricing page, checked 2026-10-15. Per call, not per minute. 10% off for a 12-month subscription.

There's no setup fee. Smith.ai says it doesn't bill spam calls on live plans, provided your forwarded lines pass caller ID. That condition is worth checking with whoever runs your phone system, because some forwarding setups strip it.

AI Receptionist#

Smith.ai AI Receptionist plans

PlanPrice per monthCalls included per monthEffective cost per callEach extra call
Free$025N/a$3.00
Profrom $15075 / 150 / 300$2.00 / $1.80 / $1.67$2.50 / $2.30 / $2.17
Enterprisefrom $500300 / 500 / 1,000+$1.67 / $1.60 / custom$2.17 / $2.10 / custom
Source: smith.ai/pricing/ai-receptionistVendor pricing page, checked 2026-10-15. Pro and Enterprise have larger call tiers at lower per-call rates.

Pro adds dedicated onboarding and live support. Enterprise adds custom prompting, custom integrations, full-service setup, multiple locations, and a success manager. Smith.ai also mentions a six-month AI plan with rollover calls through sales; its terms aren't published, so ask the vendor.

On the AI plan, every answered call counts toward your quota by default. You can remove up to 10% of calls as spam each billing cycle.

The add-ons are the real bill#

On live plans, most extras are priced per call, and they charge on every call they apply to. Turn on conflict checks and you pay for a conflict check on each call, not only on new-client calls.

Per-call add-on (live plans)Price per call
Appointment booking$1.50
Complex routing$1.50
Extended intake (6 more questions)$1.50
Dedicated Spanish line$1.00
Accept payments$1.00
Third-party intake$1.00
Custom calendaring$1.00
Conflict check$0.50
Accept collect calls$0.50
Text or email follow-up$0.50
SMS, Slack, or Teams transfer notice$0.50
Additional CRM (first one free)$0.50
Recording and transcription$0.25

Source: Smith.ai receptionist pricing, checked 2026-10-15. Monthly extras: outbound caller ID $10, extra transfer destination $15, tracking numbers $5 each.

Here's the arithmetic most buyers skip. Booking ($1.50), recording ($0.25), a follow-up text ($0.50), and a conflict check ($0.50) add $2.75 to every applicable call. On Basic, where overage runs $10.50 a call, that puts an extra call at about $13.25.

Basic plan: cost of one extra call, with and without four common add-ons

US dollars

Basic plan: cost of one extra call, with and without four common add-onsOverage only: $10.5; Overage + four add-ons: $13.25Overage only$10.50Overage + four add-ons$13.25
ItemValue (USD)
Overage only$10.50
Overage + four add-ons$13.25
Source: smith.ai/pricing/receptionistsOur arithmetic from Smith.ai's published prices, checked 2026-10-15. Add-ons: booking, recording, follow-up text, conflict check.

What this means for you: Price your plan on the per-call cost you'll really pay, add-ons included, not on the headline rate.

How do cancellation, refunds, and plan changes work?#

The two product lines run on different rules.

  • Live receptionists bill through the end of the current monthly cycle when you cancel.
  • The AI Receptionist needs 30 days' notice to cancel. Put the date on a calendar before you need it.
  • The 12-month live plan (10% off) and the six-month AI plan are commitments. Their cancellation terms aren't published, so get the term in writing.
  • Plan changes take effect the next month on both lines. Upgrade before a known busy month, not in the middle of it.
  • Money-back guarantee: Smith.ai's help center describes a guarantee that runs 30 days from the start of your subscription, is capped at $1,000, and excludes overage. You request it by email to support. The pricing page FAQ describes a shorter window, so confirm the current terms with Smith.ai before you count on it.

We couldn't read Smith.ai's master terms of service on its public site when we checked. Ask the vendor for the current version before you sign anything longer than a month.

Contract numbers to calendar

What this means for you: The guarantee covers a real trial, not a free one: overage you run up while testing stays on your bill.

How do conflict checks work?#

A conflict check screens a new caller against your existing clients and adverse parties before anyone talks substance. Smith.ai's receptionists can run one natively against Clio, Lawmatics, or a shared Google Sheet. The search runs on a person's name or a business name, not both at once. If your client list lives in another system, you'll need to get it into one of those three first. Smith.ai says enabling the feature through support takes about a day.

It's a useful first filter. It doesn't replace your firm's own conflict process, and the receptionist won't evaluate whether a match is actually a conflict.

How hard is Smith.ai to set up?#

Smith.ai says the AI Receptionist's self-serve setup takes about 15 minutes. That's the clicking. The real work is writing intake criteria, FAQs, and routing rules, then running test calls in Quality Studio. Budget an afternoon for your office manager or intake lead.

On live plans, Smith.ai runs onboarding. You supply the script, qualification rules, transfer destinations, and calendar and CRM connections.

On the way out, Smith.ai doesn't publish data export terms. If you've paid for recordings and transcripts, download the ones you want before you cancel.

What do users say about Smith.ai?#

What users like. Reliability comes first: firms that have used Smith.ai for years say calls get answered, every time. Users like that spam isn't billed on live plans, and many see it as cheaper than comparable live answering services. CRM and calendar sync and the per-call rating emails make quality checks practical.

What frustrates them. Script adherence is the big one. On branching or niche intake rules, agents sometimes go off script, and a few users report callers being told the firm doesn't handle a matter it does. You get whoever is available, so it's a different agent on each call. The spam filter occasionally blocks real callers and needs watching. Some users feel the service drifts toward taking messages rather than doing true intake, and some compare its price unfavorably with AI-only rivals.

Pros and cons#

Pros

  • Published, per-call pricing for both AI and live receptionists. [Smith.ai pricing pages]
  • AI with a human fallback from one vendor. [AI Receptionist pricing page]
  • Free AI tier for testing on real callers. [AI Receptionist pricing page]
  • Native conflict checks against Clio, Lawmatics, or Google Sheets. [Smith.ai help center]
  • Phone payments and a Spanish line as add-ons. [Receptionist pricing page]

Cons

  • Per-call add-ons stack on every applicable call. [Receptionist pricing page]
  • 30 days' notice to cancel the AI plan. [AI Receptionist pricing page]
  • Commitment plans with unpublished terms. [Smith.ai pricing pages]
  • Script drift on complex intake, per users. [User feedback]

Ruby bills by the minute, and minutes round up, including hold and after-call work. If your calls are short, Ruby's math can win; if they're long, Smith.ai's per-call model usually does. Answering Legal serves law firms only, which some firms prefer for intake that sounds like it knows the territory. Smith.ai's edge is choice: AI, human, or a mix, all on a published rate card.

If what you actually need is follow-up after the call (drip emails, fee agreements, a pipeline), pair an answering service with an intake CRM such as Lawmatics rather than asking receptionists to do that job.

Who should use Smith.ai?#

FAQ#

How much does Smith.ai cost?#

The AI Receptionist starts free (25 calls a month, then $3 a call), with Pro from $150 a month and Enterprise from $500. Live receptionists start at $300 a month for 30 calls, with Basic at $810 for 90 and Pro at $2,100 for 300. Add-ons charge per call. These are vendor claims checked October 15, 2026.

Does Smith.ai charge by the minute?#

No. Both product lines charge per call, regardless of length.

How do I cancel Smith.ai?#

Live plans bill through the end of the current monthly cycle. The AI Receptionist needs 30 days' notice. Commitment plans (12-month live, six-month AI) have unpublished terms, so get them in writing.

Does Smith.ai have a money-back guarantee?#

Smith.ai's help center describes one: 30 days from the start of the subscription, capped at $1,000, overage excluded, requested by email to support. The pricing page words the window differently, so confirm the current terms with Smith.ai.

Can Smith.ai run conflict checks?#

Yes, on live plans for $0.50 a call, against Clio, Lawmatics, or a shared Google Sheet, searching by person or business name.

Is any of this sponsored?#

This review isn't sponsored. This listing carries a referral link, and we may earn a reward if you sign up through it.

Sources (all accessed 2026-10-15)#

AI Tools For Law is not a law firm and doesn't provide legal advice. Using this site doesn't create an attorney-client relationship.

Alternatives to Smith.ai#

Intake & Client Communication

Ruby

Live virtual receptionist and managed website chat for small businesses, including law firms, with 24/7 coverage, phone hosting, and bilingual support.

Best forSolo and small firms that want live humans on overflow, nights, and weekends, with short, predictable calls.

How we reviewed

Researched from vendor documentation, pricing pages and user sentiment. Prices and details were last checked on . Sources are cited inline next to each claim and listed in the Sources section above.

How we review · Editorial independence and disclosure · Corrections: hello@aitoolsforlaw.ai