Practice management

Clio vs MyCase vs PracticePanther

Three practice management systems that all handle matters, time, and billing. The real differences are price transparency, how much AI comes bundled, and where trust accounting sits.

By The AI Tools For Law team

Not hands-on tested; based on vendor-published information.

  • Updated
  • 9 min read
  • 9 sections

Quick answer

PracticePanther publishes every price, from $49 to $114 per user per month billed annually, but we found no built-in AI on its pages. MyCase also publishes every price ($50, $100, and $130 per user per month billed annually) and puts its 8am IQ AI tools on the Pro and Advanced plans. Clio publishes only its starting price ($49 per user), includes AI on Core and above, and offers Vincent-powered Clio Work as a separate AI workspace. Choose PracticePanther if you want a known price and no AI, MyCase if you want AI at a known price, and Clio if you want the deepest AI and research ecosystem and don't mind a sales call.

On this page (9)
  1. How do Clio, MyCase, and PracticePanther compare at a glance?
  2. Is Clio worth the extra sales call?
  3. Does MyCase give you AI at a known price?
  4. Is PracticePanther the simplest choice?
  5. Which practice management software should my firm choose?
  6. Related guides
  7. FAQ
  8. Is any of this sponsored?
  9. Sources (all accessed 2026-10-14)

Prices and features come from each vendor's own pages, accessed October 14, 2026. We haven't tested these tools hands-on, and we publish no star ratings. Prices change, so confirm with the vendor.

Disclosure: Some listings on AI Tools For Law may be sponsored or include affiliate or referral links. Paid placements are always labeled "Sponsored," and payment never changes our verdicts. None of the links in this article are paid placements as of publication. Nothing here is legal advice. Check your own jurisdiction's ethics rules before using AI with client information.

How do Clio, MyCase, and PracticePanther compare at a glance?

All three cover matters, contacts, calendaring, time tracking, billing, online payments, and a client portal on at least some plans. The differences are in pricing transparency, AI, and which tier unlocks what.

ClioMyCasePracticePanther
PlansStarter, Core, Signature, EliteBasic, Pro, AdvancedSolo, Essential, Business, Business Pro
Published price"Starting at $49/user"; other tiers go through "Get pricing"$60 / $120 / $150 per user/month billed monthly; $50 / $100 / $130 billed annually$59 / $79 / $99 / $124 per user/month billed monthly; $49 / $69 / $89 / $114 billed annually
Built-in AIOn Core and above (billing drafts, client updates, task prioritization, and more)8am IQ Writing and Document Assistant on Pro; Case Assistant and Discovery Assistant (OCR, which turns scanned pages into searchable text) on AdvancedNone found on the pricing, home, or April 2026 release-notes pages
Trust accountingAccounting "on every Clio plan, from Starter up," including trust and operating reconciliationTrust accounting in Basic; MyCase Accounting add-on with three-way trust reconciliation is $39/user/month on Pro and AdvancedTrust and operating accounting (PantherAccounting Plus) "available exclusively on the Business Pro plan"
IntakeClio Grow included in Elite, add-on for Core and SignatureClient intake forms and Legal CRM on ProIntake forms on Business
Conflict checksCore and above"Conflict Check Tracking" on AdvancedNot listed among plan highlights
Free trialOffered ("Start Free Trial" in the page title)10 days, no credit card7 days

Per-user monthly price, billed monthly

US dollars

Per-user monthly price, billed monthlyClio Starter (starting at): $49; MyCase Basic: $60; MyCase Pro: $120; MyCase Advanced: $150; PracticePanther Solo: $59; PracticePanther Essential: $79; PracticePanther Business: $99; PracticePanther Business Pro: $124Clio Starter (starting at)$49MyCase Basic$60MyCase Pro$120MyCase Advanced$150PracticePanther Solo$59PracticePanther Essential$79PracticePanther Business$99PracticePanther Business Pro$124
ItemValue (USD)
Clio Starter (starting at)$49
Clio Core, Signature, EliteNot published
MyCase Basic$60
MyCase Pro$120
MyCase Advanced$150
PracticePanther Solo$59
PracticePanther Essential$79
PracticePanther Business$99
PracticePanther Business Pro$124
Sources: clio.com/pricing, mycase.com/pricing, practicepanther.com/pricingPublished prices, accessed 2026-10-14. Clio publishes only its starting price; its other tiers go through Get pricing.Not charted (not published): Clio Core, Signature, Elite.

What this means for you: MyCase and PracticePanther show every price; Clio shows only its cheapest plan, so you'll need a sales call to price anything above Starter.

Per-user monthly price, billed annually

US dollars

Per-user monthly price, billed annuallyMyCase Basic: $50; MyCase Pro: $100; MyCase Advanced: $130; PracticePanther Solo: $49; PracticePanther Essential: $69; PracticePanther Business: $89; PracticePanther Business Pro: $114MyCase Basic$50MyCase Pro$100MyCase Advanced$130PracticePanther Solo$49PracticePanther Essential$69PracticePanther Business$89PracticePanther Business Pro$114
ItemValue (USD)
MyCase Basic$50
MyCase Pro$100
MyCase Advanced$130
PracticePanther Solo$49
PracticePanther Essential$69
PracticePanther Business$89
PracticePanther Business Pro$114
Sources: mycase.com/pricing, practicepanther.com/pricingPublished prices, accessed 2026-10-14. Clio's annual pricing wasn't published on the page we checked.

What this means for you: Paying for a year up front knocks $10 to $20 off each user's monthly price at MyCase and PracticePanther. That's real money if you're sure you'll stay.

Illustrative yearly cost for a 3-user firm

US dollars

Illustrative yearly cost for a 3-user firmClio Starter (3 x $49 x 12): $1,764; MyCase Basic (3 x $50 x 12): $1,800; MyCase Pro (3 x $100 x 12): $3,600; MyCase Advanced (3 x $130 x 12): $4,680; PracticePanther Solo (3 x $49 x 12): $1,764; PracticePanther Essential (3 x $69 x 12): $2,484; PracticePanther Business (3 x $89 x 12): $3,204; PracticePanther Business Pro (3 x $114 x 12): $4,104Clio Starter (3 x $49 x 12)$1,764MyCase Basic (3 x $50 x 12)$1,800MyCase Pro (3 x $100 x 12)$3,600MyCase Advanced (3 x $130 x 12)$4,680PracticePanther Solo (3 x $49 x 12)$1,764PracticePanther Essential (3 x $69 x 12)$2,484PracticePanther Business (3 x $89 x 12)$3,204PracticePanther Business Pro (3 x $114 x 12)$4,104
ItemValue (USD)
Clio Starter (3 x $49 x 12)$1,764
MyCase Basic (3 x $50 x 12)$1,800
MyCase Pro (3 x $100 x 12)$3,600
MyCase Advanced (3 x $130 x 12)$4,680
PracticePanther Solo (3 x $49 x 12)$1,764
PracticePanther Essential (3 x $69 x 12)$2,484
PracticePanther Business (3 x $89 x 12)$3,204
PracticePanther Business Pro (3 x $114 x 12)$4,104
Clio Core, Signature, EliteNot published
Sources: clio.com/pricing, mycase.com/pricing, practicepanther.com/pricingIllustrative calculation: published per-user price x 3 users x 12 months, no add-ons, taxes, or payment processing. MyCase and PracticePanther use annual-billing prices; Clio Starter uses its 'starting at' price because Clio's annual price isn't published. Accessed 2026-10-14.Not charted (not published): Clio Core, Signature, Elite.

What this means for you: For a three-person firm, the published plans run from about $1,750 to $4,700 a year before add-ons. The jump between tiers matters more than the difference between vendors.

Which plans include what

FeatureClioMyCasePracticePanther
Built-in AIPartial: Core and abovePartial: Pro and AdvancedNot listed: none found on the pages we checked
Trust accountingYes: every plan, from Starter upYes: in Basic; three-way reconciliation (matching your bank statement, trust ledger, and client ledgers, which many bars require) add-on is $39/user/monthPartial: Business Pro only
Conflict checksPartial: Core and abovePartial: AdvancedNot listed: among plan highlights
Free trialYesYes: 10 days, no credit cardYes: 7 days
Sources: clio.com/pricing, mycase.com/pricing, practicepanther.com/pricing, support.practicepanther.com/en/articles/14301330-release-notes-april-2026Summarizes the comparison table above. Partial means the feature is on some plans or is a paid add-on.

What this means for you: Built-in AI, trust accounting, and conflict checks sit on different plans at each vendor, so compare the plan you'd actually buy, not the brand.

Is Clio worth the extra sales call?

It can be if AI and research matter to you. Clio says AI is included "on Core and above," and it "comes as part of the plan rather than as a separate add-on." The pricing page's AI rows include automated billing, AI-generated client updates, scheduling automation, smart task prioritization, and (from Signature up) performance reports. Clio also says firm data "is never used for AI training."

The bigger AI story is Clio Work, Clio's AI workspace for research, drafting, and contract review. Clio's help center calls Vincent AI, from Clio's November 2025 acquisition of vLex, "your legal assistant within Clio Work." We didn't find a published Clio Work price.

Watch the tier details. Starter has no conflict check, no document templates, no apps and integrations, and no client portal, and it allows three e-signatures. Automated workflows start at Signature.

Does MyCase give you AI at a known price?

Yes. MyCase is the only one of the three that publishes both its prices and its AI features. The Pro plan ($100 per user per month billed annually, $120 monthly) includes the 8am IQ Writing and Document Assistant, automated workflows, unlimited eSignature and document generation, and client intake forms with a legal CRM. Advanced ($130 annually, $150 monthly) adds the 8am IQ Case Assistant ("AI-powered case analysis and research assistant") and the Discovery Assistant. The Discovery Assistant is OCR with 5,000 pages per user each month, shared across the team, and more pages cost $30 per 5,000.

Payments run through LawPay with "no monthly fee." The pricing page also lists an official Claude MCP connector ("8am MyCase MCP"), which most small firms won't need on day one but is worth knowing about.

The cheapest plan is the one that includes the features you'd otherwise buy separately. Price the whole stack, not the sticker.

Is PracticePanther the simplest choice?

It's the most straightforward on price. All four PracticePanther tiers are published, and every plan includes contact and matter management, billable time and expense tracking, a secure client portal, unlimited data storage, and mobile apps. Solo already includes PantherPayments ePayments, document templates, and task and event workflows. Business adds native two-way texting, intake forms, unlimited eSignature, and LEDES billing.

The trade-offs:

  • No AI that we could find. The home page, pricing page, and April 2026 release notes didn't describe built-in generative AI features. If AI matters to you, ask PracticePanther directly.
  • Full trust and operating accounting is top tier only. The April 2026 release notes say PantherAccounting Plus (trust and operating accounting, chart of accounts, reconciliation) is "available exclusively on the Business Pro plan." Ask how lower tiers handle trust balances before you choose.
  • Answering-service integration exists. PracticePanther lists a Smith.ai integration that syncs calls, notes, and activities.

Which practice management software should my firm choose?

Choose based on how much AI you want and whether a published price matters to you.

FAQ

Which is cheapest: Clio, MyCase, or PracticePanther?

On published entry prices billed annually, Clio Starter and PracticePanther Solo both start at $49 per user per month, and MyCase Basic is $50. The entry plans include very different features, so compare the tier you'd actually use.

Which one has AI built in?

Clio includes AI on Core and above. MyCase includes 8am IQ tools on Pro and Advanced. We didn't find built-in generative AI on PracticePanther's pages.

Do all three handle trust accounting?

Clio says accounting is on every plan. MyCase includes trust accounting and sells a $39/user/month accounting add-on for Pro and Advanced. PracticePanther's full trust and operating accounting is on Business Pro.

Do they offer free trials?

MyCase advertises a 10-day free trial with no credit card. PracticePanther advertises a 7-day free trial. Clio's pricing page offers a free trial but doesn't state the length.

Can I switch later?

Clio says you can export data "in open, nonproprietary formats at any time while your account is active, or within 90 days of cancellation." Check each vendor's export terms before you sign.

Is any of this sponsored?

Not as of publication. If that changes, the listing will be labeled "Sponsored," and payment won't change the verdict.

Sources (all accessed 2026-10-14)

AI Tools For Law is not a law firm and doesn't provide legal advice. Using this site doesn't create an attorney-client relationship.

Tools mentioned